Privacy and data protection policy

Padel5 informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing through the website https://tiendapadel5.com.

In this sense, Padel5 guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD GDD). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

The use of the Web site implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Identity of the responsible party

Principles applied in data processing

In processing your personal data, the Data Controller will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: PADEL5 will always require consent for the processing of your personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which it will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

  • Principle of data minimization: PADEL5 will request from you only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it is requesting it.

  • Principle of limitation of the retention period: Data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose(s) of the processing.
    PADEL5 will inform you of the corresponding retention period according to the purpose.
    In the case of subscriptions, PADEL5 will periodically review the lists and remove those registrations that have been inactive for a considerable period of time.

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.
    You should know that PADEL5 takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of user data by third parties.

Collection of personal data

To browse https://tiendapadel5.com you do not need to provide any personal information. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting us through the contact forms or sending an e-mail.
  • When commenting on an article or page.
  • By signing up for a subscription form or newsletter that the Owner manages with MailChimp.

Your rights

PADEL5 informs you that about your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose treatment.
  • Request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, by requesting it directly to padel5This means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time may contact the Data Controller and request information about the data stored and how it was obtained, request rectification of the data, request portability of their personal data, oppose the processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data in the files of Padel5.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to padel5@tiendapadel5.com along with valid proof in law such as a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint before the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of personal data processing

When you connect to the Web site to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to its newsletter or make a purchase, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as: IP address, first and last name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to the collection, use, management and storage of your information only as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the processing by the Holder is different according to the information capture system:

  • Contact forms: Padel5 requests personal data including: Name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and address of your Web site in order to respond to your inquiries.
    For example, Padel5 uses these data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included in the Web site, the services provided through the Web site, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the Web site, as well as any other query you may have that is not subject to the conditions of the Web site.

  • Content subscription forms: Padel5 requests the following personal data: Name and surname, email address, telephone number and your website address to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.
    The data you provide to the Data Controller will be located on the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a, domiciled in the USA. (Mailchimp).

There are other purposes for which the Data Controller treats your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions contained in the Legal Notice and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms to help this Web site ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

  • To support and improve the services offered by this Web site.

  • To analyze navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.

  • To manage social networks. the Holder has a presence in social networks. If you become a follower on the social networks of the Holder, the processing of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that applies in each case and that you have previously accepted.

You can consult the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:

Padel5 will process your personal data in order to properly manage its presence in the social network, inform you of its activities and products, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

Under no circumstances will Padel5 use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising individually.

The user agrees that all personal data will be fully transferred to Aplazame from the time the user has initiated the hiring of the deferred payment service offered by the latter at the time of choosing the payment method. This acceptance extends to third parties who may need to access the files for the proper performance of the contract.